Fellows Awarded 2016–2017

National Endowment for The Humanities Post-Doctoral Research Fellowship

Geoffrey Hughes (Anthropology, London School of Economics) Nation and Agnation: Kinship, Conflict, and Social Control in Contemporary Jordan

ACOR-CAORC Post-Graduate Fellowship

Susynne McElrone (Independent Scholar) The 1858 Land Code and the Transformation of Rural Property Tenure in Late-Ottoman Palestine

Michael Vicente Perez (Anthropology, University of Washington) Surviving Statelessness: Gaza Refugees and the Politics of Living in Jordan

ACOR-CAORC Fellowship

Brittany Barrineau (Geography, University of Kentucky) Exporting Heritage and Highlighting Politics: Extra Virgin Olive Oil Production in Jordan

Lillian Frost (Politicial Science, The George Washington University) Redefining Co-Nationals: Variations in States’ Citizenship Policies over Time

Rana Khoury (Political Science, Northwestern University) Blurred Boundaries: External and Local Determinants of Social Order in Syria’s Civil War

Zachary Sheldon (Sociocultural and Linguistic Anthropology, University of Chicago) Resettling the Past: the Social Meaning of the Nation-State among Iraqis in Jordan

Jennifer C. Groot Fellowship

Catherine Maier  (Undergraduate, Anthropology, Whitman College) Eastern Badia Archaeological Project

Kristina Reed (Graduate Student, Near Eastern Archaeology, La Sierra University) Early Bronze IB Dolmen Research at Tall al-‘Umayri, Jordan

Tara Stanko (Graduate Student, Anthropology, East Carolina University) Petra North Ridge Project

Pierre and Patricia Bikai Fellowship and the Harrell Family Fellowship

Piotr Makowski (Graduate Student, History, University of Warsaw) Khirbat edh-Dharih in the Byzantine and Islamic Periods

Bert and Sally de Vries Fellowship

Sharihan Inalo (Graduate Student, Institute of Oriental and Asian Studies, University of Bonn) Madaba Plains Project – Tall Hisban

Harrell Fellowship

Akacia Propst (Graduate Student, Anthropology, East Carolina University) Petra North Ridge Project

Burton MacDonald and Rosemarie Sampson Fellowship

Steven Edwards (Graduate Student, Near and Middle Eastern Civilizations, University of Toronto) Khirbat al-Mukhayyat Archaeological Project

James A. Sauer Fellowship

Sara Wenner (Graduate Student, Classics, University of Cincinnati) Udhruh and Wadi Ramm Ceramic Study

ACOR Jordanian Graduate Student Scholarship

Mais al Abbadi (Graduate Student, Archaeology and Tourism, University of Jordan) Lithic Tools from Tell Sawwan

Farah Abu Nasser (Graduate Student, Archaeology of Ancient Arab Civilizations, Hashemite University) Developing a Conservation Plan for the Umm Qais Nymphaeum

Rawan Abu Sakha (Graduate Student, Archaeology of Ancient Arab Civilizations, Hashemite University) Motifs/Iconography in Jewelry from Ottoman/Modern Jordan into the Past

Ahmad Mousa Al Ghizawat (Graduate Student, Epigraphy, Yarmouk University) Rise of Monotheism in Arabia through Exploring Inscriptions

Frederick-Wenger Jordanian Educational Fellowship

Amany Al Dabouki (Graduate Student, Archaeology of Ancient Arab Civilizations, Hashemite University) Islamic-period Habitation in Wadi Zarka

Kenneth W. Russell Fellowship

Farah El-Sharif (Graduate Student, Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations, Harvard University) Research trip to Jordan to study the Kingdom of the Hijaz

__________________________________________________________________

ACOR Jordanian Travel Scholarship for ASOR Annual Meetings

San Diego (November 2014)

Khaled Al-Bashaireh (Department of Archaeology, Yarmouk University) Multi-method Analyses of Marble Architectural Elements from Churches in North Jordan: Preliminary Results of Provenance Investigation”

Atlanta (November 2015)

Hanadi Al-Taher (Department of Antiquities) Transitional Period between Ayyubid-Mamluk and Ottoman periods in light of the Archaeological Excavations at the site of Umm Zuwaytina

Basem Al-Mahamid (Department of Antiquities, Madaba Directorate) Transition from Nomadic to Stability–Life in Iraq al-Amir village (1800–1950)