Fellows Awarded 2010–2011

National  Endowment for  The Humanities  Post-Doctoral Research Fellowship

Fida Adely (Center for Contemporary Arab Studies, Georgetown University)
Courting, Match-making and the Conceptualizations of Marriage amidst a Marriage Crisis

ACOR-CAORC Post-Graduate Fellowship

James Pokines (Forensic Anthropology, JPAC Central Identification Laboratory)
Paleoecology and Taphonomy of Wadi Zarqa Ma’in 1, a Natural Faunal Trap Sinkhole Site near Madaba

Louise Cainkar (Social and Cultural Sciences, Marquette University)
Liminality, Loyalties, and Modes of Incorporation: A Comparative, Transnational Study of American Muslim Youth

Elena Corbett (History, Behrend College of Penn State University, Erie)
A Canvas for the Nationalist Mind’s Eye: Antiquity, Landscape and Hashemite Narratives of Jordan

Elise Friedland (Classical and Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations, George Washington University)
Seeing the Gods: Sculptures, Sanctuaries, and the Roman Near East

Konstantine Politis (Prehistory and Europe Department, British Museum)
Archaeological Landscapes of Zoara: Results of the Survey and Excavations in the Ghor es-Safi (Jordan) from 1997 to 2009

Gary Rollefson (Anthropology, Whitman College)
Life and Death in the Prehistoric Eastern Badia of Jordan

ACOR-CAORC Fellowship

Owen Chesnut (Ancient Near East Archaeology and Anthropology, Andrews University)
A Reassessment of the Excavations at Tall Safut (1982-2001)

Matthew Gasperetti (Biological Anthropology, University of Cambridge)
The Foundations of Agriculture: A Biocul- tural Study of Diet, Health, and Behavior in the Prehistoric Levant

Syed Junaid Quadri (Institute of Islamic Studies, McGill University)
Islam, Tradition and Reform: Hanafi Scholars in the Middle East and Beyond

John Rucker (Geosciences and History, University of Missouri, Kansas City)
A Search for Evidence of an A.D. 536 Cosmic Impact in Dead Sea Lake Sediments

Carolyn Swan (Joukowsky Institute for Archaeology and the Ancient World, Brown University)
The Archaeology and Technology of Early Islamic Glassmaking in the Eastern Mediterranean

Anya Vodopyanov (Department of Government, Harvard University)
Competing to Serve: State and Non-State Provision of Public Services in Developing Courntires

Jennifer C. Groot Fellowship

Tiffany Chezum (Graduate Student, Classics, Queen’s University)
The Humayma Excavation Project

Eliza Gettel (Undergraduate, Classics, College of the Holy Cross)
Bir Madhkur Project

Sara Hodge (Undergraduate, Anthropology and Antiquities, Missouri State University)
Tall Hisban

Harrell Family Fellowship; Pierre and Patricia Bikai Fellowship; and Bert and Sally de Vries Fellowship

Theresa Barket (Graduate Student, Anthropology, University of California, Riverside)
Al-Jafr Basin Lower Paleolithic Project

MacDonald/Sampson Fellowship

Hilary Lock (Graduate Student, Archaeology, Memorial University of Newfoundland)
The Shammakh to Ayl Archaeological Survey, Southern Jordan

ACOR Jordanian Graduate Student Scholarship

Maryam Ibrahim (Graduate Student, Archaeology and Sustainable Tourism, Queen Rania Institute,Hashemite University)
A Study of Khirbet Al-Batrawy Archaeological and Tourism Development

Amer Al Suliman (Graduate Student, Archaeology and Sustainable Tourism, Queen Rania Institute, Hashemite University)
Geoarchaeology of Tell Abu as Sawwan

Frederick-Wenger Jordanian Educational Fellowship

Samya Khalaf (Graduate Student, Library Information Science, University of Jordan) Archaeological Libraries in Jordan: Reality and Ambition

Kenneth W. Russell Fellowship

Luma Haddad (Graduate Student, Archaeology and Sustain- able Tourism, Queen Rania Institute, Hashemite University)
Amman and its Surrounding Areas in the Late Bronze Age—Sahab: A Case Study

James A. Sauer Fellowship

Ruba Seiseh (Graduate Student, Archaeology, University of Jordan)
Preservation and Management of Traditional Houses in Plaza (Al-Sahah) at the Center of Salt City

Social media & sharing icons powered by UltimatelySocial